President Bush Signs Executive Order To Strengthen Management of the Intelligence Community
[…] "(4) provide, to the extent permitted by law, subject to theavailability of appropriations, and not inconsistent with the mission of thedepartment or agency, such further support to the Director as the Director mayrequest, after consultation with the head of the department or agency, for theperformance of the Director's functions."

Sec. 3. Strengthened Control of Intelligence Funding. Executive Order 12333is further amended as follows:

(a) Subsections 1.5(n), (o), and (p) are amended to read as follows:

"(n)(1) Develop, determine, and present with the advice of the heads ofdepartments or agencies that have an organization within the IntelligenceCommunity, the annual consolidated NFIP budget. The Director shall beresponsible for developing an integrated and balanced national intelligenceprogram that is directly responsive to the national security threats facing theUnited States. The Director shall submit such budget (accompanied by dissentingviews, if any, of the head of a department or agency that has an organizationwithin the Intelligence Community) to the President for approval; and

"(2) Participate in the development by the Secretary of Defense of theannual budgets for the Joint Military Intelligence Program (JMIP) and theTactical Intelligence and Related Activities (TIARA) Program.