President Bush Signs Executive Order To Strengthen Management of the Intelligence Community
[…] Section 1. Strengthening the Authority of the Director of CentralIntelligence. The Director of Central Intelligence (Director) shall perform thefunctions set forth in this order to ensure an enhanced joint, unified nationalintelligence effort to protect the national security of the United States. Suchfunctions shall be in addition to those assigned to the Director by law,Executive Order, or Presidential directive.

Sec. 2. Strengthened Role in National Intelligence. Executive Order 12333 ofDecember 4, 1981, as amended, is further amended as follows:

(a) Subsection 1.5(a) is amended to read:

"(a)(1) Act as the principal adviser to the President for intelligencematters related to the national security;

"(2) Act as the principal adviser to the National Security Council andHomeland Security Council for intelligence matters related to the nationalsecurity; and

(b) Subsection 1.5(b) is amended to read: