President Bush Signs Executive Order To Strengthen Management of the Intelligence Community
[…] "(2) Working with the Intelligence Community, ensure that United Statesintelligence collection activities are integrated in:

(i) collecting against enduring and emerging national security intelligenceissues;

(ii) maximizing the value to the national security; and

(iii) ensuring that all collected data is available to the maximum extentpracticable for integration, analysis, and dissemination to those who can acton, add value to, or otherwise apply it to mission needs."

(c) Subsection 1.5(g) is amended to read:

"(g)(1) Establish common security and access standards for managing andhandling intelligence systems, information, and products, with special emphasison facilitating:

"(A) the fullest and most prompt sharing of information practicable,assigning the highest priority to detecting, preventing, preempting, anddisrupting terrorist threats against our homeland, our people, our allies, andour interests; and

"(B) the establishment of interface standards for an interoperableinformation sharing enterprise that facilitates the automated sharing ofintelligence information among agencies within the Intelligence Community.