President Bush Signs Executive Order To Strengthen Management of the Intelligence Community
[…] "(B) The countering of terrorism within the United States, or againstcitizens of the United States, our allies, and our interests abroad, is herebydetermined to be a matter of the highest national security priority for purposesof subparagraph (2)(A) of this subsection."

"(3) Ensure that appropriate agencies and departments have access to andreceive all-source intelligence support needed to perform independent,alternative analysis."

(d) Subsection 1.5(m) is amended to read:

"(m)(1) Establish policies, procedures, and mechanisms that translateintelligence objectives and priorities approved by the President into specificguidance for the Intelligence Community.

"(2) In accordance with objectives and priorities approved by thePresident, establish collection requirements for the Intelligence Community,determine collection priorities, manage collection tasking, and resolveconflicts in the tasking of national collection assets (except when otherwisedirected by the President or when the Secretary of Defense exercises collectiontasking authority under plans and arrangements approved by the Secretary ofDefense and the Director) of the Intelligence Community."

"(3) Provide advisory tasking concerning collection of intelligenceinformation to elements of the United States Government that have informationcollection capabilities and are not organizations within the IntelligenceCommunity.

"(4) The responsibilities in subsections 1.5(m)(2) and