President Bush Signs Executive Order To Strengthen Management of the Intelligence Community
[…] Executive Order 12333 is further amended asfollows:

(a) The preamble is amended by, after "amended", inserting"(Act)".

(b) Subsection 1.3(a)(4) is amended by, after "governments",inserting "and organizations".

(c) Subsection 1.4(a) is amended by, after "needed by thePresident", inserting "and, in the performance of Executive functions,the Vice President,".

(d) Subsection 1.7(c) is amended by striking "the Director of CentralIntelligence and" and by striking "their respective" andinserting "its".

(e) Subsection 1.8(c) is amended by, after "agreed upon", inserting"by".

(f) Subsection 1.8(i) is amended by striking "and through" andinserting in lieu thereof "through".

(g) Subsection 1.10 is amended by:

(i) striking "The Department of the Treasury. The Secretary of theTreasury shall:" and inserting in lieu thereof "The Department of theTreasury and the Department of Homeland Security. The Secretary of the Treasury,with respect to subsections (a), (b), and (c), and the Secretary of HomelandSecurity with respect to subsection (d), shall:"; (ii) in subparagraph (d),after "used against the President" inserting "or the VicePresident"; and (iii) in subparagraph (d), striking "the Secretary ofthe Treasury" both places it appears and inserting in lieu thereof in bothplaces "the Secretary of Homeland Security".